Date: May 5th, 2021

Introduction

While you use our website, we are processing your Personal Information. You, therefore, have the right to know what we do with it and the choices you have with respect to your Personal Information. Our privacy practices are based on British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), Canada Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”), and ten internationally recognized privacy principles.

In this Privacy Policy (or “Policy”), when we say “we”, “us” and “our”, we are referring to PrivacyWorks. When we say “you”, “user” or “individual(s)”, we are referring to the person accessing our website.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact privacy@privacyworks.ca

In this Privacy Policy, we will tell you:

  • What Personal Information we are collecting;
  • How and when we ask for your consent to collect, use and disclose your Personal Information;
  • The purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Information;
  • The organizations with whom we may disclose your Personal Information and the purpose of such disclosure;
  • How long we retain your Personal Information;
  • How we secure your Personal Information;
  • Who to contact and how to request access, correction or erasure of your Personal Information;
  • How you can challenge our compliance to this Privacy Policy;
  • What happens if we make any change to this Privacy Policy.

Guiding Principles

  • We only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate;
  • We only collect, use and disclose the data that is strictly necessary for the services being provided;
  • Your data is collected, used and disclosed in a transparent, confidential and secure manner.

1. What Personal Information do we collect and in what circumstances do we collect it?

Personal Information means:

  • Any type of information that allow us to identify you, either directly (e.g., name, image, home phone number) or in combination with other information (e.g., license plate number, IP address);
  • This does not include:
    • anonymous or aggregate information that cannot be tracked back to you personally;
    • business contact information; that is, any information that enables you to be contacted in your place of business (for example your name, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number)

We collect your Personal Information under the following circumstances:

  • You provide it to us directly;
  • We collect it from external sources; or
  • We collect it by using automated means.

1.1. The Personal Information you provide to us directly

In short: During the various interactions we have with you, you may be required to provide us with Personal Information.

In detail: We collect your e-mail address when you subscribe to our newsletter. When you fill our contact form, we collect your name, e-mail address, and phone number. When you send us your job application, we collect your name, e-mail, phone number, resume, cover letter, and any other included details.

1.2. The Personal Information we collect automatically when you use our services

In short: During each of your visits to our site, we collect information about your connection and your browsing activity.

In detail: Different technologies can be used to collect this data, for example through cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. When we talk about cookies we are also talking about technologies similar to cookies, such as scripts, pixels, fingerprinting and redirects. Scripts (sometimes called tags) are programs that run in your browser and perform various actions, such as sending information to our servers.

Cookies can be implemented by us and also by third-party organizations that are service providers or business partners. Cookies allow us to collect Personal Information on you, and to transmit technical information about the devices you use, the clicks you make, and the content you view.

2. For what purposes do we collect, use or disclose your Personal Information?

In short: We collect Personal Information for specific purposes, and we limit the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information to what is necessary. Unless required by law or for exceptions set out in applicable legislation, we will not use or disclose for any new (not previously-identified) purpose without your consent.

In detail: We collect, use or disclose your Personal Information for the following purposes to provide you with our products and services, to establish a relationship with you, to meet our legal obligations, to understand your needs and preferences, to respond to your inquiries, to register you for a course, and to conduct market research and data analytic.

In addition, we are implementing cookies for the following purposes:

  • Some cookies are necessary for our site to function. Without them, your user experience would be degraded. For example, to adapt our content to your device, and for ensuring the security of our authentication mechanisms.
  • We use other cookies to measure our audience engagement (“web analytics”), which includes establishing statistics of volumes and visits, and for allowing you to share your Personal Information on social media platforms.

3.   How do we obtain your consent?

In short: We will obtain your consent, whether express or implied, to collect, use or disclose Personal Information. There are also some situations where we are authorized by law to do so without your consent. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and your reasonable expectations.

In detail:

  • When do we collect your express consent?

Express consent occurs when you provide us Personal Information voluntarily after we have presented you with the purpose of the collection of our information. It can be given in writing or verbally.

When we rely on your express consent, you will always be prompted to take a clear affirmative action so that we can ensure that you agree with the collection of your Personal Information. This action will take the form of a checkbox.

We ask for your express consent when you subscribe to our newsletter in accordance with CASL.

  • The limited situations where we do not collect your consent

There are limited situations as permitted under legislation where we will not collect your consent, including the following:

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information is permitted or required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens your life, health, or personal security;
  • When your Personal Information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • When the disclosure is carried out in the context of a business transaction, prospective party, for the purpose of deciding whether to proceed with a business transaction or not;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of the law.
  • How to withdraw your consent or to refuse non-essential cookies?

Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the Personal Information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would impede the performance of a legal obligation), you can withdraw your consent to use your Personal Information.

If you withdraw your consent it may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If this is the case, we will inform you beforehand of the implications of withdrawing your consent.

If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, you may withdraw your consent at any time; all you need to do is to send us an email at the following address privacy@privacyworks.ca, or click on the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of our email to you.

At any time, you can also refuse or choose to delete any cookies already on your computer or disable certain types of cookies. However, please note that your experience on our website may be impacted. To delete cookies or initiate “Do Not Track” signals on your browser, you can refer to your internet browser’s “Help” guide in the browser menu to walk through the specific requirements.

4.   To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

4.1. Disclosure to employees within our organization

In short: Disclosure happens if we make Personal Information available within or outside of our organization. We commit to disclose your Personal Information to a limited number of individuals within our organization.

In detail: The following positions within our organization may have access to some of your data: executive, administrative, marketing and sales.

Access to your data is based on individual and limited access permissions. Staff who can access Personal Information are subject to an obligation of confidentiality and are specifically trained in privacy regulations.

4.2. Disclosure of your Personal Information to external organizations

In short: We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise share any of your Personal Information to any third parties.

In detail: We do not disclose your Personal Information to external organizations. Links to other websites and references to third-party products and services are provided for convenience only and do not constitute an endorsement by PrivacyWorks. PrivacyWorks is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of third-party websites and we encourage you to review the privacy policy should you choose to visit them.

  • Organizations that collect, use or disclose your Personal Information on our behalf

These service providers have access to your Personal Information in particular for managing your subscriptions, to evaluate and compile statistical reports on website activity. Your information will be treated with the same level of privacy and security as we are committed to providing, and will not be used for other purposes than that which we authorize.

  • Police authorities, judicial or administrative authorities

We may disclose your Personal Information when we are required or authorized by law to cooperate with local, national or international law enforcement or other authorities for the reporting of and/or investigation of improper or unlawful activities, or if we need to comply with court orders.

5.   How long do we keep your Personal Information?

In short: We will keep Personal Information for as long as it remains reasonably necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or as required by law.

In detail: We have defined data retention policies, which means that Personal Information no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or no longer required to be retained by law, shall be securely destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

6. Do we transfer your Personal Information outside Canada?

In short: Our business partners as well as third party service providers that process or store your Personal Information on our behalf may be located outside of Canada.

In detail: Unless there is a legal or regulatory requirement to store, access and/or use Personal Information in Canada, we may use third party platforms located outside of Canada to process and/or store Personal Information for us.

Please note that Personal Information in the custody of these third-party platforms may be subject to access by the law enforcement authorities of those jurisdictions in which the third parties are located.

7. How do we safeguard your Personal Information?

In short: Your Personal Information is important to us, and we take all reasonable precautions with regards to the risks created by the processing that we carry out to preserve the security of your Personal Information and to prevent their alteration and damage, or any access by non-authorized third parties.

In detail: As we are responsible for your Personal Information, we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with applicable legal provisions to protect your Personal Information against alteration, accidental or unlawful loss, use, disclosure or unauthorized access. Safeguards include physical, organizational and technical measures including, but not limited, to:

8. How do we ensure that the Personal Information we hold on you is accurate?

In short: We will ensure that the Personal Information we hold on you is, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You may request that we correct any errors or omissions by writing to privacy@privacyworks.ca

In detail: We have established internal procedures to preserve the accuracy of the Personal Information that we receive. If you believe that the Personal Information we collect, use and disclose is not accurate, you can send us a request to correct Personal Information. This request must be made in writing and to privacy@privacyworks.ca You should provide sufficient detail to identify the Personal Information and the correction being sought.

We will update Personal Information as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes, or upon your notification.

We will note in your file any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness. Where appropriate, we will transmit to third parties having access to the Personal Information in question, any amended information or request for amendment.

9. How can you request access to your Personal Information?

In short: You have the right to access to your Personal Information. Your request for access must be made in writing at the following address privacy@privacyworks.ca

In detail: You have the right to access to your Personal Information, to information about the ways in which your Personal Information is or has been used, and to the names of the individuals and organizations to which your Personal Information has been disclosed. If your Personal Information is stored in electronic form, you will have the option to receive a copy of the information in electronic or paper form.

Your request for access must be made in writing. You may be required to prove your identity before we give you access to your Personal Information.

We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to Personal Information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform you of the cost and request further direction from you on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

If we are authorized or required by PIPA to refuse access or to give you access to a limited amount of Personal Information (for example if the Personal Information is protected by solicitor-client privilege, or if it would reveal confidential commercial information), we will inform you in writing, stating the reasons for our refusal and outlining further steps that are available to you.

10. How can you request that we erase your Personal Information?

In short: You may ask us to erase Personal Information we have on you, or choose to close your account.

In detail: At any time and without penalty, you can close your account or ask us to remove pieces of information by sending an e-mail to privacy@privacyworks.ca

Where your information is stored with our third parties, we will proceed as necessary to remove your information as requested.

If you decide you no longer want us to send you further communications, we may still contact you for administrative purposes (for example, to notify you of a change to our website, change to this Privacy Policy, if there is a service interruption or if there is a product recall for a purchase you have made).

11. How do we remain accountable and how can you challenge our compliance?

In short: We have established procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries and complaints you may have regarding our handling of your Personal Information. You may contact us at privacy@privacyworks.ca  

In detail: We will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with this Policy in a timely manner. If a complaint is found to be justified, we shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures.

If we are unable to resolve the concern, you may write to:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia

PO Box 9038 Stn. Prov. Govt.

Victoria B.C. V8W 9A4

12. What happens if we make changes to this Policy?

In short: We may update this Policy to reflect changes to our information practices but we will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your express consent.

In detail: We will post any changes to this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices and to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at privacy@privacyworks.ca


Learn more about how PrivacyWorks can help you. Tell us a bit about yourself and we'll follow up with you shortly.